Trump’s [SFCs] covering at least the years 2011 through 2021.” James went on to claim that these misrepresented SFCs “grossly inflated Mr. Trump’s personal net worth,” leading to favorable loans “otherwise unattainable.” This conduct violated New York Executive Law § 63(12), which states that:
“Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent [acts], conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general may apply …for an order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of any fraudulent or illegal acts”
This law was first enacted in 1956, with the intent to give the New York Attorney General power to crack down on fraud in business. Over time, this law was amended to expand the definition of “fraud” and “fraudulent activity.”